Visa - Indonesia

Getting a Visa for your trip to Indonesia

One of the crucial aspects of planning your journey certainly refers to acquiring information related to a visa issue. That is why it’s good to know that citizens of a large number of countries have the opportunity of getting Indonesian visas (both transit and tourist) once they arrive in Indonesia. This can be done in all of the major airports.

Still, they should have in mind two really important technical rules:

  • In most cases, you will not be able to extend your tourist visa.
  • You will not be able to convert your tourist visa into any other type of visa.

How to get a tourist visa?

 

In order to get the Visa for traveling to Indonesia, you have to follow one of the following procedures.

1.    Getting visa on arrival

In this case, you require your Visa when you arrive at the Indonesian airport. This procedure is not available if you are planning to stay in Indonesia for a period longer than 30 days. Getting a visa this way costs $35. In order to apply for a visa on arrival, you should have your passport valid at least for 6 months starting from the date you enter Indonesia. It is also obligatory to have your departure ticket which is a proof that you will leave Indonesia.

Note: From October 2015, citizens of 75 countries do not have to possess a visa to enter Indonesia for less than 30 days. These countries are listed in the table below.

Table 1. Countries which don’t need visa

1.

South Africa

26.

Japan

51.

Qatar

2.

Algeria

27.

Germany

52.

The PRC

3.

United States

   28.

Canada

53.

Rumania

4.

Angola

29.

Kazakhstan

54.

Russia

5.

Argentina

30.

Kyrgyzstan

55.

San Marino

6.

Austria

31.

Croatia

56.

Saudi Arabia

7.

Azerbaijan

32.

South Korea

57.

New Zealand

8.

Bahrain

33.

Kuwait

58.

Seychelles

9.

Netherlands

34.

Latvia

59.

Cyprus

10.

Belarus

35.

Lebanon

60.

Slovakia

11.

Belgium

36.

Slovenia

61.

Liechtenstein

12.

Bulgaria

37.

Lithuania

62.

Spain

13.

Czech Republic

38.

Luxembourg

63.

Suriname

14.

Denmark

39.

Sweden

64.

Maldives

15.

Dominican Republic

40.

Malta

65.

Switzerland

16.

Estonia

41.

Mexico

66.

Taiwan

17.

Fiji

42.

Egypt

67.

Tanzania

18.

Finland

43.

Monaco

68.

East Timor

19.

Ghana

44.

Norway

69.

Tunisia

20.

Hungary

45.

Oman

70.

Turkey

21.

India

46.

Panama

71.

UAE

22.

United Kingdom

47.

PNG

72.

The Vatican

23.

Ireland

48.

France

73.

Venezuela

24.

Iceland

49.

Poland

74.

Jordan

25.

Italy

50.

Portugal

75.

Greece

2.    Getting Visa before your journey

Get a visa - Indonesia

Get a visa – Indonesia

This option is based on applying for a visa in the office of Indonesian Embassy in your country. To get your visa this way, you should take the application form, fill it and submit it to Indonesian Embassy. Documents which are required for application vary from country to country, but it’s generally required that you:

  • fill the application form and bring your passport which should be valid at least for 6 months starting from the date you come to Indonesia (you should show the original passport, not copy).
  • provide a copy of your passports main page
  • provide two current passport-size photographs taken on white background
  • show a copy of your return ticket (with dates of arrival to Indonesia and departure from Indonesia)
  • show a copy of the proof that you have booked your accommodation
  • pay 40,00€

How to get business / commercial (single entry) visa?

Visa - Passport - Indonesia

Visa – Passport – Indonesia

 

Some of the main documents for getting a business visa to your trip to Indonesia are listed below but notice that different countries may require additional documents. So, you are going to need:

  • Completely filled application form which has to be signed on the last page
  • Original passport with a minimum validity of 6 months starting from the date of arrival to Indonesia
  • A copy of the first page of your passport
  • Two current passport-size photos taken on white background
  • A copy of ticket and itinerary of flight
  • A copy of the proof of the accommodation reservation at least for the first three nights, or sponsor’s letter as a proof provided accommodation while you’re staying in Indonesia.
  • Invitation from a certain organization or company situated in Indonesia
  • For self-employed people, commercial activities attachment is necessary
  • Proof of 40,00 € payment

How to get a sociocultural (single entry) visa?

 

In order to get this type of visa, you will have to fill and sign the application form and also provide documents such as:

  • original passport with minimal validity of 6 months starting from the date of arrival to Indonesia
  • two current passport-size photographs taken on white background
  • a copy of ticket and itinerary of flight
  • a copy of the proof of the accommodation reservation at least for the first three nights, or sponsor’s letter as a proof of provided accommodation while you’re staying in Indonesia.
  • Family or social agency invitation letter
  • Proof of 40,00 € payment

How to get a one-year lasting multiple entry business / commercial visa?